top of page

NUTCRACKER REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

 

Saturday, October 15 

9:00-10:00 Dolls duet (SC)

10:00-11:00 Arabian (SC)

11:00-12:15 Candy Canes (LK)

12:15-1:00 Opening scene - Clara, Fritz, Nanny (LK)

1:00-2:00 Kids march - Clara and friends (WM)

2:00-3:00 Lullaby - Clara and friends (WM)

 

Saturday, October 22

9:00-10:00 Kids march - Fritz and friends (WM)

10:00-11:00 Kids march - Clara, Fritz, and friends of both (WM)

11:00-12:00 Kids polka - Clara, Fritz, and friends of both (WM)

12:00-1:00 Girl doll (SC)

1:00-2:00 Boy doll (SC)

 

Friday, October 28

9:00-10:00 Russian (WM)

10:00-11:00 Dolls (SC)

11:00-12:00 Spanish (SC)

12:00-2:00 Snow Queen and snowflakes (WM)

 

Saturday, October 29

9:00-9:45 Magical transformation - Clara, Drosselmeyer, Nutcracker (LK)

9:45-10:30 Opening of night scene - Clara and mice (LK)

10:30-11:30 Soldiers, mice (WM)

11:30-1:00 Snow Queen and snowflakes (WM)

12:30-1:30 Snow Queen and petit snowflakes (WM) 

1:30-2:30 Angels (LK)

 

Friday, November 4

11:00-12:00 Spanish (SC)

12:00-1:00 Snow Queen and Snowflakes (WM)

1:00-2:00 Clowns (WM)

 

Saturday, November 5

9:00-10:00 Petit Snowflakes (WM)

10:00-11:00 Battle scene - Nutcracker, mouse king, mice, soldiers, Clara (WM)

11:00-11:15 Nutcracker and mouse king (WM)

11:30-1:00 Clowns, bonbons, Clara (WM)

1:00-2:30 Chinese (WM)

Monday, November 7

7:00-8:30 Dewdrop and flowers (WM during ballet 5/6 class time)

Thursday, November 10

8:15-9:00 Dew Drop (LK)

Saturday, November 12

9:00-10:00 Russian (WM)

10:00-10:45 Rosebuds (WM)

10:45-12:00 Rosebuds, flowers, dewdrop, Clara (WM)

12:00-1:00 Kids march and lullaby - Clara and friends (WM)

1:00-2:00 Kids march - Clara, Fritz, and friends of both (WM)

2:00-3:00 Chinese (WM)

3:00-4:00 Reserved for student solo rehearsal

4:00-5:00 Snowflakes, Snow Queen, Petit snowflakes (WM)

5:00-6:00 Candy Canes (LC)

Monday, November 14

7:00-8:30 Dewdrop and flowers (WM during ballet 5/6 class time)

 

Saturday, November 19

9:00-11:00 Party guest waltz, polka, and mistletoe - Adult/teen party guests, parents, grandfather, nanny (WM)

11:00-12:30 Full night scene runthrough - Clara, Drosselmeyer, mice, soldiers, 

Nutcracker, mouse king (WM)

12:30-1:30 Opening scene - Clara, Fritz, Nanny (WM)

1:30-2:30 Angels (LK)

2:30-3:30 Candy Canes (LK)

3:30-4:30 Arabian (SC)

4:30-5:30 Spanish (SC)

 

Monday, November 21

9:00-10:00 Russian (WM)

10:00-11:00 Reserved for student solo rehearsal

11:00-12:30 Waltz of the flowers - Dewdrop, flowers, rosebuds (WM)

12:30-1:30 Coda and finale - Spanish, Arabian, Chinese, Candy Canes, Clowns, bonbons, flowers, dew drop, rosebuds, sugarplum fairy (WM)

1:30-2:30 Clowns and bonbons (WM)

2:30-3:30 Dolls (SC)

Tuesday, November 22

9:00-10:00 Waltz of the Snowflakes - Snow Queen, snowflakes, petit snow

10:00-11:00 Reserved for student solo rehearsal

11:00-12:00 Run through for Chinese, Clowns, Bonbons, Russian

Saturday, November 26

No rehearsals scheduled, but if you’re in town and would like to reserve the studio to practice, let me know.

Friday, December 2 (at Summit)

6:45-8:00pm Clara, Fritz, and friends of both

Saturday, December 3 (at Rendezvous Upper Elementary)

9:00-10:00 Party guest waltz and polka (WM)

10:00-10:30 Street scene - Drosselmeyer, Clara’s friends, Fritz’s friends, all adult party guests except for Clara’s parents and grandfather (WM)

10:30-11:00 Nutcracker gift section - Clara, Fritz, their parents, Drosselmeyer (WM)

11:00-12:30 Full party scene run through - all of the above cast

1:00-2:00 Full runthrough of night scene - Clara, Drosselmeyer, mice, soldiers, Nutcracker, mouse king (WM)

2:00-3:00 Full snow scene runthrough - Clara, Drosselmeyer, Nutcracker, petit snowflakes, snowflakes, Snow Queen

3:00-4:00 Snow Queen and Snowflakes at studio if needed

Friday, December 9 (at Summit)

6:45-8:00pm Act II Welcome - Sugarplum, Clara, Nutcracker, Angels, Spanish, Arabian, Chinese, Russian, Candy Canes, Flowers (WM)

 

Saturday, December 10 (at Rendezvous Upper Elementary)

9:00-9:45 Clowns, Bonbons, Clara

9:45-10:30 Opening of Act II, Coda and finale - Spanish, Arabian, Chinese, Russian, Candy Canes, Clowns, bonbons, flowers, dew drop, rosebuds, sugarplum fairy

10:30-1:00 Full act II runthrough

1:30-2:30 Waltz of the Flowers at studio - Dewdrop, flowers, rosebuds, Clara (WM)

Tuesday, December 13 (Teton High School)

3:00 Laying marley floor

4:00 Tech rehearsal (lights, sound, backstage helpers)

Wednesday, December 14 (THS)

4:00 Call time for dancers age 10 and up (or age 9 if you'd like to participate in warmup)

4:30 Cast warm up and call time for dancers under 10

5:00-6:30 1st runthrough

6:45-8:00 2nd runthrough

Thursday, December 15 (THS)

4:30 Call time older dancers

5:00 Cast warm up

5:30 Call time for younger dancers

6:00 Final dress rehearsal

Friday, December 16 (THS)

4:30 Call time older dancers

5:00 Cast warm up

5:30 Call time for younger dancers

6:00 Opening performance

Saturday, December 17 (THS)

10:30 Call time older dancers

11:00 Cast warm up

11:30 Call time younger dancers

12:00 Matinee show time

4:30 Call time older dancers

5:00 Cast warm up

5:30 Call time younger dancers

6:00 Final show time

8:00 Strike set

bottom of page